Committees

Councillors of the High Peak Labour Group serve on council committees, the role of the main committees, along with the current Labour members is detailed below.

As the current opposition to the controlling Conservative group on High Peak Borough Council, there are two main types of committees that councillors serve on, these are:

  1. Scrutiny committees which consider decisions being made by the council, review and develop policies for the council and scrutinise outside bodies and agencies working in the High Peak.
  2. Regulatory committees which consider and make decisions on issues around planning, licensing and regulatory issues.

Audit and Regulatory Committee

Oversees the audit and corporate governance functions including financial accounts, treasury and risk management and electoral issues.

Members: Cllr Fiona Sloman – Vice Chair, Cllr Alan Barrow, Cllr David Kerr, Cllr Jean Todd.

Community Select Committee

Scrutinises areas such as public and private housing, homelessness, parks, sports facilities, arts, grants and benefits to voluntary organisations, community safety, environment (not land use planning) and social inclusion.

Members: Cllr Damien Greenhalgh, Cllr Ed Siddall, Cllr Rachael Quinn, Cllr David Kerr

Corporate Select Committee

Co-ordinates the Select Committee Work Programme and scrutinises areas such as the Corporate Plan, finance, performance, asset management, and staffing issues.

Members: Cllr Alan Barrow – Chair, Cllr Anthony Mckeown, Cllr Bob Mckeown, Cllr Godfrey Claff

Development Control Committee

Has delegated powers from the Full Council to decide on planning applications and planning enforcement.

To serve on the Development Control Committee Councillors have to receive specific training which is updated on a regular basis.

Members: Cllr Bob Mckeown, Cllr Graham Oakley, Cllr Alan Barrow, Cllr Lance Dowson, Cllr Jean Todd

Economy and Growth Select Committee

This Select Committee scrutinises areas such as strategic and neighbourhood planning matters, the Council’s Housing Strategy and tourism-related matters.

Members: Cllr Anthony Mckeown – Chair, Cllr Godfrey Claff, Cllr Fiona Sloman, Cllr Rachael Quinn

Licensing Committee

Deals with licensing matters including taxi and private hire, licences issued under the Licensing Act 2003, Gambling Act 2005 or any subsequent legislation of a similar nature and the issue of new street trading consents. A subcommittee of 3 members deals with any applications.

To serve on licensing, councillors have to receive specific training which is updated on a regular basis.

Members: Cllr Bob Mckeown – Vice Chair, Cllr Ed Kelly, Cllr Ian Huddlestone, Cllr Lance Dowson, Cllr David Kerr, Cllr Matt Stone

Standards Committee

Promotes high standards of conduct amongst councillors and considers issues relating to training and financial allowances.

Members: Cllr Fiona Sloman – Vice Chair, Cllr Graham Oakley, Cllr Rachael Quinn.